The aim of the conference was to assess the gains that have been made by the Cambodian women over the previous three years since and to critically examine the challenges that remain since the First National Conference in 1999.
We invite you to look through our Website to learn about the goals and programme of GAD/C and how to get involved in our Network activities.
Gender and Development for Cambodia (GAD/C) is a local non-government organization which has a mission to promote gender equity in social, economic and political processes in Cambodia. GAD/C carries out this mission through advocacy, networking, training and research in partnership with other Cambodian NGOs, international and multilateral organizations, state institutions and other organizations of civil society.
Gender View
(Women's Empowerment Through Legal Awareness)
The project's major development objectives are:
1. To develop women's skills as individuals and as members of community structures, and to empower women to participate as decision-makers in development activities at family, community, local and national levels.
2. To support development initiatives that respond to the needs of women and address community attitudes and social structures that discriminate against women.
Please click on this logo to see more details about the project.